Smith v. State, F-79-688
[…] Shapard v. State, 437 P.2d 565 (Okl.Cr.1967), cert. denied, 393 U.S. 826, 89 S.Ct. 89, 21 L.Ed.2d 97 (1967).

The appellant further argues that error occurred when the trial court refused to allow Juror Wells to testify at the hearing on Motion For New Trial because a juror is not allowed to impeach the verdict of a jury. Clearly, a juror may not impeach the jury's verdict by his own statement. However, impeachment of the jury's verdict means invading the sanctity of the jury room. It is not error for a judge to call a juror to testify as to alleged misconduct. Specifically, 12 O.S.1981, § 2606, states that "[a] juror may testify on the question whether ... any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror."

When the trial judge ruled that the juror could not testify, the defense counsel failed to cite relevant authority for his argument. Moreover, no other witnesses were called to testify in support of the allegation.