Smith v. State
[…] Tim Curry, Dist. Atty., and C. Chris Marshall, Asst. Dist. Atty., Fort Worth, for appellee.
Before HUGHES, JORDAN and RICHARD L. BROWN, JJ.
The appellant, Bobby Gene Smith, plead guilty to the offense of burglary of a habitation. This appeal goes to the trial court's denial of the appellant's motion to quash the indictment.
We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
The indictment under attack here reads as follows:
The appellant urged before the trial court that he could not prepare a defense because he did not know where in the county the alleged burglary occurred.
V.A.C.C.P. art. 21.09 (Supp.1982), which addresses the description of property in an indictment, reads in pertinent part:
"If the property be real estate, its general locality in the county, and the name of the owner, occupant or claimant thereof, shall be a sufficient description of the same."