Smith v. State, S15A0614.
[…] [The witness] doesn't feel well this morning. She's having some personal medical issues. And she's not upset with any of the lawyers, but she doesn't feel well. But we're going to try to finish asking her questions. But I just wanted y'all to know that the stress is not really related to this case. So we're going to try to get her out of here as soon as we can.
Appellant contends that the trial court's statement that the witness's stress was not related to the trial was an improper comment on her credibility and violated OCGA § 17–8–57. We disagree.
OCGA § 17–8–57 says that “[i]t is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused....” One of the purposes of OCGA § 17–8–57 “is to prevent the jury from being influenced by any disclosure of the trial court's opinion regarding the credibility of a witness.” Murphy v. State, 290 Ga. 459, 460(2), 722 S.E.2d 51 (2012).