Smith v. Sullivan
[…] I hold that the petition sufficiently identifies the claimed defects with the ballots as involving extraneous markings and that such allegations gave sufficient notice to Smith as to the nature of the challenge mounted. The claimed defects on the challenged ballots fall within the general category of extraneous markings. As such, I will address the merits of that challenge.

Election Law § 9–112(1) provides, in pertinent part:

“The whole ballot is void if the voter (a) does any act extrinsic to the ballot such as enclosing any paper or other article in the folded ballot or (b) defaces or tears the ballot ... (c) makes any erasure thereon or (d) makes any mark thereon other than a cross X mark or a check V mark in a voting square, or punching a hole in the voting square of a ballot intended to be counted by machine or (e) writes, other than in the space provided, a name for the purpose of voting; except that an erasure or a mark other than a valid mark made in a voting square shall not make the ballot void but shall render it blank as to the office, party position or ballot proposalin connection with which it is made.” (emphasis added)

A. OBJECTED BALLOT NO. 1

For her first challenge, Sullivan urges that a ballot, which has been admitted into evidence as Exhibit K–1, should be rejected and nullified because the word “Abandon” has been scrawled across its face.