Smith v. Teva Pharm. USA, Inc.
[…] As the Court finds that federal law prohibited Defendant from altering the labels, preemption applies and summary judgment is required.

A. Relevant Statutory Scheme and FDA Regulations

Brand manufacturers wishing to market a novel drug in the United States must submit an NDA to the FDA that includes proposed labeling for the drug. 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1). If a manufacturer later seeks to amend the approved labels, it may file with the FDA a supplemental NDA that outlines the proposed changes. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70. Though "any person" may file an initial NDA, 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1), only those entities deemed "applicants" may submit changes to approved NDAs, 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(a)(1)(i). The FDA regulations explain: "the applicant must notify [the] FDA about each change in each condition established in an approved NDA beyond the variations already provided for in the NDA." Id. An "applicant" is defined as "any person who submits an NDA ... or an amendment or supplement to an NDA ... to obtain FDA approval of a new drug and any person who owns an approved NDA ...." 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b).

When an applicant seeks to make "major changes" to approved drugs, which would have "a substantial potential to have an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the drug product[,]" the FDA must approve the applicant's supplemental NDA before the altered product can be distributed. 21 C.F.R § 314.70(b)(1). But when a manufacturer only seeks to "add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction or to add or strengthen an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug product," it may use the FDA's "changes being effected" ("CBE") regulation to make the change immediately upon filing its supplemental NDA with the FDA rather than waiting for approval. Wyeth v. Levine (Wyeth ), 555 U.S. 555, 568, 129 S.Ct. 1187, 173 L.Ed.2d 51 (2009) (citing 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6) ("the holder of an approved NDA may commence distribution of the drug product involved upon receipt by the agency of a supplement for the change")) (internal quotations omitted).

In addition to applicants, the statute also authorizes the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services (the "Secretary") to initiate label changes to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • In re Zantac (Ranitidine) Prods. Liab. Litig.