Urquilla-Diaz v. Kaplan Univ.
[…] One such harbor shelters a school that pays “fixed compensation ... as long as that compensation is not adjusted up or down more than twice during any twelve month period, and any adjustment is not based solely on the number of students recruited, admitted, enrolled, or awarded financial aid.” Id. § 668.14(b)(22)(ii)(A).
Satisfactory progress. When the events in the second amended complaint filed in this case allegedly occurred, the Department of Education's regulations obligated schools to review their students' academic progress at the end of each year. Id. § 668.34(d). For students “enrolled in a program of study of more than two academic years,” Title IV eligibility beyond the second year partially depended on having made “satisfactory progress.” Id. § 668.34(a). This meant they had to have “a grade point average of at least a ‘C’ or its equivalent[ ] or ha[ve] academic standing consistent with the institution's requirements for graduation” at the end of the second year. Id. § 668.34(b).
But students who failed to do so would not necessarily lose Title IV eligibility.