Smith v. Tripp County
[…] Standard of Review

[¶ 9.] This appeal of a county tax assessment was considered at a trial de novo before the Office of Hearing Examiners. Therefore, SDCL ch 1-26 governs review of the appeal. Butte County v. Vallery, 1999 SD 142, ¶ 8, 602 N.W.2d 284, 286-87. See also SDCL 10-11-43 (providing, "[a]n appeal from the Office of Hearing Examiners to circuit court may be taken by the parties to the appeal and intervenors before the Office of Hearing Examiners. The appeal shall be taken and conducted pursuant to the provisions of chapter 1-26."). Consequently, the question before the circuit court and this Court is whether the hearing examiner's findings of fact are clearly erroneous and whether his conclusions of law are correct:

Under SDCL 10-11-42.1, the hearing examiner tries the issues de novo.