State and City Sales Tax Liability of Quality Service Railcar Repair Corp., Matter of, No. 16101
[…] 3) Whether the trial court erred in remanding the matter back to Department for rehearing.
The standard of review applicable in administrative appeals is governed by SDCL 1-26-37 and SDCL 1-26-36. * Questions
Page 211
of law are fully reviewable. Permann v. Dept. of Labor, Unemp. Ins. D., 411 N.W.2d 113 (S.D.1987). When the issue is a question of fact, the clearly erroneous standard applies. Permann, supra; Johnson v. Skelly Oil Co., 359 N.W.2d 130 (S.D.1984).To resolve the first issue, we must interpret the sales tax statutes involved here (a question of law).
SDCL 10-45-4 provides:
There is hereby imposed a tax at the same rate as that imposed upon sales of tangible personal property in this state upon the gross receipts of any person from the engaging or continuing in the practice of any business in which a service is rendered. Any service as defined by Sec. 10-45-4.1 shall be taxable, unless the service is specifically exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
SDCL 10-45-12.3 provides:
The tax imposed by this chapter upon persons performing services does not apply to transactions if the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Interstate Telephone Co-op., Inc. v. Public Utilities Com'n of State of S.D., No. 18182