Smithrud v. City of Minneapolis
[…] After unearthing the exhibit, however, the Court still concludes that the FHA's statutory tolling provision does not apply. The exhibit appears to be a letter addressed to the HUD field office in Minneapolis. But there is no indication that the letter was ever actually sent by Smithrud or received by HUD. See 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)(1)(B)(i) (providing that after a complaint is filed with the Secretary of HUD, the Secretary "shall service notice upon the aggrieved person acknowledging such filing and advising the aggrieved person of the time limits and choice of forums provided under this subchapter."). There is no indication that the Secretary ever acknowledged the purported filing. There is no suggestion that HUD ever knew about, initiated, or participated in any proceeding related to Smithrud's claims.