Smithrud v. City of St. Paul
[…] "The computation of such 2-year period shall not include any time during which an administrative proceeding under this subchapter was pending with respect to a complaint or charge under this subchapter based upon such discriminatory housing practice." Id. § 3613(a)(1)(B). An administrative proceeding is commenced by the aggrieved persons' filing of a complaint with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD"). Id. §§ 3610, 3602. Section 3610 provides that "[s]uch complaints shall be in writing and shall contain such information and be in such form as the Secretary requires" and that after a complaint is filed, the Secretary "shall service notice upon the aggrieved person acknowledging such filing and advising the aggrieved person of the time limits and choice of forums provided under this subchapter." Id. § 3610(a)(1)(A)(ii) & (a)(1)(B)(i).