Smolinski v. Vojta
[…] Airoom, Inc., 114 Ill.2d 209, 222, 102 Ill.Dec. 368, 499 N.E.2d 1381 (1986)), or to "prevent enforcement of a * * * judgment when it would be unfair, unjust, or unconscionable" (Smith, 114 Ill.2d at 225, 102 Ill.Dec. 368, 499 N.E.2d 1381; see also In re Marriage of Gurin, 212 Ill. App.3d 806, 156 Ill.Dec. 877, 571 N.E.2d 857 (1991) (holding that property settlement could be reopened when obtained by fraud)), for up to two years following the judgment (see 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) ("the petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment"); 2 H. Gitlin, Gitlin on Divorce § 16B-1.5, at 16B-2.1 (3d ed. 2005) ("Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs the vacatur of all judgments 30 days after entry")).