Smolinski v. Vojta
[…] petition could only be viewed as a collateral attack on the judgment of dissolution entered on December 18, 2003, and, as a collateral attack on such judgment, it could not raise matters that could have been raised in a direct appeal from that judgment.1 Since it was filed 11 months after the final judgment in that proceeding was entered, it is clear that the petition for judgment urged by defendant would have no viability with respect to the original divorce proceedings except as a collateral attack upon it in the nature of a petition under section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2004)). The trial court would have been without jurisdiction to entertain any direct challenge since more than 30 days had passed from the time of the judgment of dissolution. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2004) ("In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief"); In re Marriage of Baltzer, 150 Ill.App.3d 890, 895, 104 Ill.Dec. 196, 502 N.E.2d 459 (1986) ("The court in which a dissolution proceeding is pending has jurisdiction over the matter of attorney fees and continues to do so for a period of 30 days after entry of its final judgment").