Smothers v. Gresham Transfer, Inc.
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment to the employer based on ORS 656.018. On appeal, the Supreme Court reversed, holding that "the exclusivity provision of ORS 656.018 does not provide [complying employers] with immunity from plaintiff's civil claims here, because plaintiff did not have a 'compensable injury' within the meaning of ORS 656.005(7)(a) and ORS 656.018(1)." Id. at 525, 888 P.2d 544. 1

After the decision in Errand and after plaintiff filed this complaint, the legislature enacted Oregon Laws Chapter 332 (1995), which, among other things, amended ORS 656.018. ORS 656.018 now provides, in part:

"(1)(a) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment that are sustained by subject workers * * *.

" * * * * *