SMS Financial, Ltd. Liability Co. v. ABCO Homes, Inc.
[…] To recover on a promissory note, the plaintiff must prove: (1) the existence of the note in question; (2) that the party sued signed the note; (3) that the plaintiff is the owner or holder of the note; and (4) that a certain balance is due and owing on the note. Bean v. Bluebonnet Savings Bank FSB, 884 S.W.2d 520, 522 (Tex.App.--Dallas 1994, no writ). " 'Negotiation' means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder." Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 3.201(a) (Vernon Supp.1999). "[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder." Id. § 3.201(b). When an instrument is payable to an identifiable person, the "holder" is the person in possession if he is that identified person. See Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 1.201(20) (Vernon Supp.1999).