SMS Financial, Ltd. Liability Co. v. ABCO Homes, Inc.
[…] Id. § 3.201(b). When an instrument is payable to an identifiable person, the "holder" is the person in possession if he is that identified person. See Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 1.201(20) (Vernon Supp.1999). When a holder indorses an instrument, whether the instrument is payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and "the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable," it is a "special indorsement." Tex. Bus & Com.Code § 3.205 (Vernon Supp.1999). "When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person." Id. (emphasis added). A "person entitled to enforce" an instrument includes the holder of an instrument. See Tex. Bus. & Com.Code § 3.301 (Vernon Supp.1999).

The district court did not recognize the distinction between the status of holder and owner under the Uniform Commercial Code.