Sneed v. State, No. 13-05-163-CR (TX 2/23/2006), 13-05-163-CR
[…] State, 94 S.W.3d 124, 131 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2002, pet. ref'd); Cano v. State, 3 S.W.3d 99, 105 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1999, pet. ref'd). We then determine if any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Johnson, 23 S.W.3d at 7.

Thus, the hypothetically correct jury charge authorized the jury to find Sneed guilty of the offense of burglary of a habitation if he (1) intentionally and knowingly (2) entered the complainant's habitation (3) with the intent to commit theft. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(3) (Vernon 2003), § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005); Williams v. State, 505 S.W.2d 838, 841 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974). "Owner" means a person who "has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(35)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The crucial element of theft is the deprivation of property from the rightful owner, without the owner's consent, regardless of whether the defendant at that moment has taken possession of the property. Stewart v.