Snukal v. Flightways Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] We conclude that under the terms of the current statute and rules of court, the Court of Appeal is not authorized to decide selected issues that are not dispositive of the appeal. Accordingly, the Court of Appeal is required to decide the issues necessary to resolution of the appeal and thereafter to transmit the remittitur to the municipal court (or, in the instance of a limited civil case tried in a unified superior court, to transmit the remittitur to the superior court).

In addition, we interpret Corporations Code section 313, which provides that a contract entered into between a corporation and another person, "when signed by the chairman of the board, the president or any vice president and the secretary, any assistant secretary, the chief financial officer or any assistant treasurer of such corporation," is binding upon the corporation even if the signing officers in fact lack authority to enter into the contract, so long as the other person does not have actual knowledge of that lack of authority.