Snyder v. Douglas
[…] The day before the entry of the liquidation order, the respondents filed a legal malpractice claim against petitioner Snyder, his professional association, and his general partnership in the circuit court of Sarasota County. Shortly thereafter, FIGA, acting under the authority of the Florida Insurance Guaranty Association Act (FIGA Act), 2 sought a formal order acknowledging an automatic stay of this proceeding for six months. FIGA relied in part on the provision of section 631.67 which provides in pertinent part 3 that:

All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer ... is obligated to defend a party in any court ... in this state shall be stayed for 6 months, or such additional period from the date the insolvency is adjudicated, by a court of competent jurisdiction to permit proper defense by the association of all pending causes of action as to any covered claims. (Emphasis added.) 4

At the hearing on the motion, FIGA stipulated that the claims alleged in respondents' complaint fell within the coverage provisions of Manatee's insurance policy.