Snyder v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 2016-1529
[…] The General Counsel opinion before us is an action of the Secretary to which § 552(a)(1)(D) refers. Section 552(a)(1)(D) refers to agency actions that announce "substantive rules of general applicability ... and statements of general policy or interpretations of general applicability" that must be published in the Federal Register. The General Counsel opinion is designated as precedential and thus is binding on the Board. J.A. 70; 38 U.S.C. § 7104(c) ("The Board shall be bound in its decisions by ... the precedent opinions of the chief legal officer of the Department."). It is a VA action that must be published in the Federal Register. See 38 U.S.C. § 501(c) ; 38 C.F.R. § 14.507(b). It announces a rule that readily falls within the broad category of rules and interpretations encompassed by § 552(a)(1)(D).