Snyder v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 2016-1529
[…] Before Moore, Taranto, and Chen, Circuit Judges.

Moore, Circuit Judge.

Keith D. Snyder petitions for review of a precedential opinion of the Department of Veterans Affairs' ("VA") General Counsel. Mr. Snyder requests that we hold unlawful and set aside the General Counsel opinion based on its misinterpretation of 38 U.S.C. §§ 5121 and 5904. For the reasons discussed below, we deny Mr. Snyder's petition.

BACKGROUND

Mr. Snyder began representing a veteran, Larry S. Beck, in February 2001 pursuant to a fee agreement under 38 U.S.C. § 5904. The fee agreement required Mr. Beck to pay Mr. Snyder a fee "equal to 20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded" for Mr. Beck's claim with the VA. J.A. 2. Eight months later, Mr. Snyder sent the Board of Veterans' Appeals ("Board") a letter stating "irreconcilable differences have arisen such that my continued representation of Mr.