Sochor v. International Business Machines Corp.
[…] Inasmuch as all the assets of the Plan are held by its trustees (who comprise a separate legal entity) rather than by the corporation, there is serious question whether in the event of a determination on the merits favorable to her in this proceeding, the wife could enforce such determination against the corporation (CPLR 5201, subd. [c], par. 2). It is not necessary to resolve this issue, however, inasmuch as we conclude that the wife must fail on the merits.

The gravamen of her claim is that, within the contemplation of CPLR 5225 (subd. [b] ), 3 the corporation is "in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest" 4 which is reachable by virtue of the provision of CPLR 5201 (subd. [b] ). 5 The resolution of this claim turns on the nature of the husband's interests under the Retirement Plan, which must be determined by reference to the terms of the Plan itself.