Sohappy v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Jeff J. Payne, Assistant Attorney General, fled the brief for respondent.

Before Aoyagi, Presiding Judge, and Lagesen, Chief Judge, and Jacquot, Judge.

2

[329 Or.App. 29]

3

[329 Or.App. 30] AOYAGI, P. J.

Petitioner seeks judicial review of a 2020 order of the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision that set petitioner's sex offender notification level (SONL) at Level 2 (Moderate). Under ORS 163A.100, the board must "adopt by rule a sex offender risk assessment methodology for use in classifying sex offenders," and application of that rule "must result in placing the sex offender in one of three notification levels based on their risk of reoffending-with Level 3 offenders presenting the highest risk, Level 2 offenders presenting a moderate risk, and Level 1 offenders presenting the lowest risk.