Solomon v. Gilmore
[…] I did not make any loans in any twelve consecutive months where the aggregate of said loans exceeded $100,000."

General Statutes § 36a-512 provides that the following persons are exempt from the licensing requirements for secondary mortgage lenders: "(5) persons granting five or fewer secondary mortgage loans within any twelve consecutive months, provided (A) the aggregate total of such loans does not exceed one hundred thousand dollars, (B) each individual loan does not exceed twenty thousand dollars and (C) such loans are written in compliance with section 36a-521...." (Emphasis added.) The affidavit of the plaintiff Solomon, who is an attorney, conveniently omitted that part of the statute that excludes him from the exemption from the licensing requirements, i.e., the loan involved exceeded $20,000.