Solomon v. Gilmore
[…] In addition, General Statutes § 36a-52318 prohibits secondary mortgage lenders from accepting applications or referrals from brokers whom the lender knows is operating in violation of the secondary mortgage lender licensing provisions.

The secondary mortgage act also authorizes the commissioner of banking (commissioner) to control the licensing of lenders and to bring injunctive or penal actions against lenders who violate the rules. For example, General Statutes § 36a-517 (a)19 grants the commissioner the power to "suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license ... for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application... or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any owner, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee," has committed any of a number of specified violations, including fraud or the issuing of any material misrepresentations or misstatements. Section 36a-517 (b) also permits the commissioner to enforce penalties against a licensee "[w]henever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions" of the secondary mortgage act. Moreover, the penalties available to the commissioner for violations of the secondary mortgage act are governed by General Statutes § 36a-50,20 and are the same as those available for any violation of the banking laws of this state. Pursuant to § 36a-50 (b), the...