Solomon v. State
[…] A jury found Solomon guilty of one count of burglary as to the shed. The trial court convicted Solomon of "first degree" burglary, however, and sentenced him as a recidivist to 20 years with 15 to serve. Solomon's motion for new trial was denied.
1. In contesting the sufficiency of the evidence, Solomon concedes that he entered the shed without authority, but asserts that his intent in doing so was only to obtain the ladder in order to enter the classroom trailer, with the result that he cannot be found guilty of burglary as to the shed. We disagree.
Former OCGA § 16–7–1 provided that a person committed burglary when, with "the intent to commit a felony or theft therein," that person "enters or remains within [1] the dwelling house of another or [2] any building ... designed for use as the dwelling of another or enters or remains within [3] any other building ... or any part thereof." (Emphasis supplied.) See, e.g., Floyd v. State , 207 Ga. App. 275, 278 (1), 427 S.E.2d 605 (1993) ( )(emphasis omitted).
As our Supreme Court has noted, 2 State v. Newton , 294 Ga. 767, 770, n. 3, 755 S.E.2d 786 (2014), citing Ga.