Solon Chamber of Commerce v. Women's General Hosp.
[…] R.C. 1335.05 is inapposite to this case, which is not a case to enforce an oral promise regarding the sale of land. Furthermore, the fact that a party is not named on a deed does not preclude an interested party's attempt to invalidate a deed. See, e.g., Schueler v. Lynam (1947), 80 Ohio App. 325, 36 O.O. 32, 75 N.E.2d 464. Women's General's fourth assignment of error is overruled.

III

Women's General's fifth assignment of error reads as follows:

"Ohio Revised Code Section 1702.12(I) prohibits the plaintiff from being a party to this action."

R.C. 1702.12(I) provides as follows:

"No lack of, or limitation upon, the authority of a corporation shall be asserted in any action except (1) by the state in an action by it against the corporation, (2) by or on behalf of the corporation against a trustee, an officer, or a member as such, or (3) by a member as such or by or on behalf of the members against the corporation, a trustee, an officer, or a member as such. The division shall apply to any action brought in this state upon any contract made in this state by a foreign corporation." (Emphasis added.)

This subsection addresses the authority of a corporation. There is no question that Southeast, as a corporation, had the authority to sell its property pursuant to R.C. 1702.12(F).