Solvay Pharmaceuticals v. Global Pharmaceuticals
[…] Minnesota law similarly prohibits false and misleading statements related to the sale of merchandise. See Minn.Stat. §§ 325F.69, subd. 1; 325D.01-.16, 325D.43-.48, 325F.67. The FDCA, on the other hand, "`is not focused on the truth or falsity of advertising claims' but on protecting the public interest in safety and efficacy" of food, drugs, and cosmetics and does not allow for private rights of action. See Mylan Laboratories, Inc. v. Matkari, 7 F.3d 1130, 1139 (4th Cir.1993) (citing Sandoz Pharmaceuticals Corp. v. Richardson-Vicks, Inc., 902 F.2d 222, 230 (3rd Cir.1990); see also 21 U.S.C. § 337 ("all proceedings for the enforcement of or to restrain violations of [the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States.").

The Eighth Circuit has not decided the issue of whether claims for false and misleading advertising under the Lanham Act and state law are preempted by the FDCA.1 However, the parties primarily rely upon two cases in support of their opposing positions.