Somerset County Com'rs v. Pocomoke Bridge Co.
[…] A demurrer to the pleas was sustained, and the general issue plea of not guilty was filed. The case was submitted to the court without the intervention of a jury, and resulted in a verdict for the plaintiff. During the trial an exception was taken to the admission of section 12, on the ground that it is unconstitutional and void. This appeal was taken from the judgment on the abovementioned verdict. We do not deem it necessary to pass on the demurrers and the exception separately, but will proceed at once to what we regard the important question in the case.

It involves section 29, art. 3, of the Constitution, or more properly speaking section 28, art. 3, of the Constitution of 1864, which was in force when the act of 1865 was passed. The provision in question is, however, the same in both—"every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." The title of the act is: "An act to incorporate the Pocomoke Bridge Company."