Soquet v. Soquet, 83-849
[…] Section 801.14(1) states in part:

"801.14 Service and filing of pleadings and other papers. (1) Every order required by its terms to be served, every pleading unless the court otherwise orders because of numerous defendants, every paper relating to discovery required to be served upon a party unless the court otherwise orders, every written motion other than one which may be heard ex parte, and every written notice, appearance, demand, offer of judgment, undertaking, and similar paper shall be served upon each of the parties." (Emphasis added).

Section 801.14(2), begins: "[w]henever under these statutes, service of pleadings and other papers is required...." (Emphasis added.) Section 801.14(4), begins: "[a]ll papers after the summons required to be served upon a party shall be filed with the court within a reasonable time after service." (Emphasis added.) Section 801.14(5), begins: "[t]he filing of pleadings and other papers with the court as required by these statutes...." (Emphasis added.)