Soquet v. Soquet, 83-849
[…] On May 4, 1983, eighty-five days after the date of entry of judgment, the Petitioner filed a notice of appeal with the court of appeals. The Respondent moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground that the February 23rd 3 letter constituted "written notice of the entry of judgment" under section 808.04(1), Stats., thereby reducing the time to file an appeal to forty-five days after the date of entry of judgment. The court of appeals granted the Respondent's motion and dismissed the appeal. This court granted the Petitioner's petition for review.

Section 808.04(1), Stats., requires that "[a]n appeal to the court of appeals must be initiated within 45 days of entry of judgment or order appealed from if written notice of the entry of judgment is given, or within 90 days of entry if notice is not given...." This case presents the question of what type of notice is required to make the forty-five day limit applicable. The Petitioner argues that notice must be in the form of a formal court document which is captioned and signed.