Soquet v. Soquet, 83-849
[…] The Petitioner argues that notice must be in the form of a formal court document which is captioned and signed. The Respondent argues that all the statute requires is that the notice be in writing.

In support of his reading of section 808.04(1), Stats., Petitioner points to section 802.01(2)(d). That section states that "[t]he rules applicable to captions, signing and other matters of form of pleadings apply to all motions and other papers in an action ..." (Emphasis supplied.) Petitioner claims that "other papers" include notices of entry of judgment. Respondent argues that they do not as notices of entry of judgment occur outside of the trial court's area of concern regarding a particular action.