Sorenti Bros., Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] After a jury trial, Sorenti received a general verdict in its favor on all its damages claims in the amount of $4.15 million; after subtraction of the pro tanto payment of $1.7 million earlier made by the Commonwealth, judgment entered for $2,954,561.42, including interest and costs.

2. Discussion. We turn to the two issues the Commonwealth has raised in its application for further appellate review.5

a. Applicability of G.L. c. 81, § 7C.Section 7C provides in pertinent part:

“If the department [of highways] determines that public necessity and convenience require that a limited access way shall be laid out, it shall lay out such way in the same manner as state highways. A limited access way is hereby defined to be a highway over which the easement of access in favor of abutting land exists only at such points and in such manner as is designated in the order of laying out.... If a limited access way is laid out in whole or in part in the location of an existing public way, the owners of land abutting upon such existing public way shall be entitled to recover damages under [c. 79] for the taking of or injury to their easementsof access to such public way” (emphasis added).