Sorrels v. Queen of Peace Hosp.
[…] The writ of mandamus may be issued by the Supreme and circuit Courts, to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station; or to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled, and from which he is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person.

SDCL 21-29-1 (emphasis added). Thus, the purpose of the writ is "to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office ... or to compel the admission" of persons to the use and enjoyment of rights to which they are entitled, and from which they are unlawfully precluded. Anderson, 384 N.W.2d at 668.