Heinemeyer v. Heartland
[…] Guttormson, 1996 SD 76, ¶ 10, 551 N.W.2d 14, 17 (citations omitted))). We view the language of the statute as a whole, "`as well as enactments relating to the same subject.'" Moss, 1996 SD 76, ¶ 10, 551 N.W.2d at 17 (quoting U.S. West Communications, Inc. v. Public Utilities Com'n of State of S.D., 505 N.W.2d 115, 122-23 (1993)).

In re Montana-Dakota Utilities Co., 2007 SD 104, ¶ 10, 740 N.W.2d 873, 877.

[¶ 11.] SDCL chs. 49-35 through 49-40, inclusive, govern consumers power districts. SDCL 49-36-11 provides:

No person shall be qualified to hold office as a member of the board of directors of a consumers power district unless he or she shall be a voter of such district or, if such district be subdivided for election purposes as provided in this chapter, of the subdivision of which he or she shall be a voter. No person shall be qualified to be a member of more than one such district board.

(Emphasis added.) In other words, a member of a consumers power district who serves on the board of directors must be a voter of the district.