Sorriento v. Ohio Dept. of Transp., 85-05177
[…] Further, it is undisputed that the berm of said roadway included the gravel walkway on which the decedent had been walking.

ODOT is not an insurer of the safety of the highway under its jurisdiction. It has only a duty of ordinary care, to maintain the highway in a reasonably safe condition for those travelers who are exercising reasonable and ordinary care for their own well-being. Knickel v. Ohio Dept. of Transp. (1976), 49 Ohio App.2d 335, 3 O.O.3d 413, 361 N.E.2d 486.

R.C. 4511.50(B) provides that "[w]here a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway." A "berm" is defined as "a ledge or shoulder, as along the edge of a paved road." Webster's New World Dictionary (2 College Ed.1980) 134.