Sorum v. Dalrymple
[…] A

[¶ 9] [A] petitioner for a writ of mandamus must demonstrate a ‘clear legal right’ to performance of the particular act sought to be compelled by the writ.” Riemers, 2013 ND 30, ¶ 10, 827 N.W.2d 330. The petitioner “must further demonstrate there is no other plain, speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.” Id. Sorum argues the district court abused its discretion in not applying N.D.C.C. § 16.1–11–06(2) to the other gubernatorial candidates, and he has a clear legal right to relief. The relevant portion of the statute reads as follows:

If the [nominating] petition or certificate of endorsement is for the office of governor and lieutenant governor, the petition or certificate must contain the names and other information required of candidates for both those offices.

N.D.C.C. § 16.1–11–06(2). The Attorney General's opinion on N.D.C.C. § 16.1–11–06(2) stated a gubernatorial and lieutenant governor candidates' certificates of endorsement required naming a running mate and necessary ancillary information. N.D. Att'y Gen. Op.2012–L–07, 4. In light of the facts found in Riemers, the Attorney General's opinion concluded the following:

This provision of the law was likewise not followed. Because, in this instance, there was no candidate for Lieutenant Governor on the primary election ballot and because the gubernatorial candidate for the Libertarian Party (who did appear on the primary election ballot) did not name a running mate and other pertinent information required of candidates for both those offices in the nominating petition or certificate of endorsement, the Libertarian Party candidate for Governor was not nominated in accordance with North Dakota law.

N.D. Att'y Gen. Op.2012–L–07, 4.