Soto v. State
[…] As construed by this court, this section authorizes a 50-percent penalty payment for waiting time involving delinquent payment of compensation and an attorney fee, where there is no reasonable controversy regarding an employee's claim for workers' compensation benefits. Hobza v. Seedorff Masonry, Inc., 259 Neb. 671, 611 N.W.2d 828 (2000); McBee v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 255 Neb. 903, 587 N.W.2d 687 (1999). Waiting-time penalties, as provided in § 48-125, apply to final adjudicated awards. Roth v. Sarpy Cty. Highway Dept., 253 Neb. 703, 572 N.W.2d 786 (1998).

[9] Soto argues that because § 48-199 makes the State "liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances," with no stated exception for waiting-time penalties, a penalty should be assessed with respect to that portion of the award which was not paid within 30 days after it became final.