Soto v. State
[…] Scotts Bluff Cty., 266 Neb. 444, 665 N.W.2d 659 (2003).

With respect to workers' compensation claims, the Legislature has stated that "[t]he Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall apply to the State of Nebraska [and] to every governmental agency created by it . . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-106(1) (Reissue 2004). In part V of the act, codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 48-192 through 48-1,109 (Reissue 2004), the Legislature set forth "uniform procedures for the bringing of workers' compensation claims against the state" which "shall be used to the exclusion of all others." § 48-192. Two statutes within part V of the act are pertinent to our analysis of this case. Section 48-199 provides:

In all suits brought under sections 48-192 to 48-1,109, the state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, except that no writ of execution shall issue against the state or any state agency, and disposition of or offer to settle any claim made under sections 48-192 to 48-1,109 shall not be competent evidence of liability of the state or any employee or amount of damages.

(Emphasis supplied.) Section 48-1,102 provides:

Any award to a claimant and any judgment in favor of a claimant under sections 48-192 to 48-1,109 shall be certified by the Attorney General to the Director of Administrative Services, who shall promptly issue his or her warrant for payment of such award or judgment out of the Workers' Compensation Claims Revolving Fund, if sufficient money is available in such fund, except that no portion in excess