Souder v. State
[…] Souder does not dispute that there was sufficient evidence that the victim was assaulted with metal knuckles, a firearm, and a metal pipe during the November 4, 2002 incident. Instead, Souder contends that there was insufficient evidence that he, rather than his two companions, struck the victim with those specific objects, or that he ever directed his companions to strike her with those objects. We disagree.

"Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime." OCGA § 16-2-20(a) (2002). A person is a party if he "[i]ntentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime" or "[i]ntentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime." OCGA § 16-2-20(b)(3), (4). "[M]ere presence at the scene of a crime, even coupled with knowledge and approval, is insufficient to convict one of being a party." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Stokes v. State, 232 Ga.App. 232, 233(1), 501 S.E.2d 599 ( 1998).