Souder v. State
[…] The victim further testified that on at least five prior occasions, Souder had forced his way into her residence and beat her, including one occasion in which she held him off only after pulling out a knife.

Taken together, this testimony authorized the jury to conclude that Souder intentionally procured and encouraged his companions to assist him in beating the victim in order to intimidate her from testifying in the criminal case that was pending against him at that time. See generally OCGA § 24-4-8 ("The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact."); Tuff v. State, 278 Ga. 91, 92(2), 597 S.E.2d 328 (2004) (evidence of prior difficulties between defendant and victim was "highly relevant" to show "his then-present intention to seriously harm her and his abusive bent of mind toward her").