Sound Distributing Corp. v. New York State Liquor Authority
[…] In 1968, apparently in response to Matter of Bizarre, Inc., the Legislature amended the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law. The limitation in subdivision 10 of section 17, which had previously restricted delegations to the conduct of hearings was deleted; subdivision 13 was added (L.1968, ch. 948). Subdivision 13 specifies that "[t]he powers provided in this section may be delegated by the authority to any member, chief executive officer, assistant chief executive officers, deputy commissioners, secretary to the authority and attorneys attached to the legal staff." The powers enumerated in section 17 include the power "[t]o issue or refuse to issue any license or permit provided for in this chapter" (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 17[1]. Thus, the 1968 amendment removed one of the underpinnings of Matter of Weekes and Matter of Bizarre, Inc. and permitted delegation of authority.

In Matter of Bizarre, Inc. v.