Sound Rivers, Inc. v. N.C. Dep't of Envtl. Quality
[…] As aptly noted in our concurring colleague's opinion," 'a reviewing court is not free to weigh the evidence presented to an administrative agency and substitute its evaluation of the evidence for that of the agency.' In re Appeal of McElwee, 304 N.C. 68, 75 (1981) (citing Appeal of AMP Inc., 287 N.C. 547, 562 (1975))." "[W]hen, as here, . . . findings of fact are not challenged on appeal, they are deemed to be supported by competent evidence and are binding on appeal." State v. Biber, 365 N.C. 162, 168 (2011) (citing State v. Baker, 312 N.C. 34, 37 (1984)).

III. Analysis

Subsection (a) of N.C. G.S. § 150B-34 provides:

In each contested case the administrative law judge shall make a final decision or order that contains findings of fact and conclusions of law. The administrative law judge shall decide the case based upon the preponderance of the evidence, giving due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency with respect to facts and inferences within the specialized knowledge of the agency.

N.C. G.S. § 150B-34(a) (2021) (emphasis added).

In this matter, "giving due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency," the ALJ found that the biological integrity standard is within the "demonstrated knowledge and expertise" of the Division, administered by the Division, and within the Division's specialized knowledge "with respect to facts and inferences."[2] N.C. G.S. § 150B-34(a).