South Beach Beverage v. Harris Brands, Inc.
[…] . . . . .

(6)"Place of business" means a fixed geographical location at which the franchisee displays for sale and sells the franchisor's goods or offers for sale and sells the franchisor's services.

Section 4-72-203 states in part that the Franchise Act "applies only to a franchise entered into, renewed, or transferred after March 4, 1977, the performance of which contemplates or requires the franchise to establish or maintain a place of business within the State of Arkansas."

In support of its argument, South Beach points out that Harris Brands utilized only two physical structures in Arkansas — a storage facility in Fort Smith and RC/Eagle Distributing in Harrison. Neither qualifies as a place of business, according to South Beach.