South Carolina Dept. of Highways and Public Transp. v. Manning, 22189
[…] Gen. Daniel R. McLeod, Asst. Atty. Gen. M. Richbourg Roberson, and William F. Austin, A. Camden Lewis and Keith M. Babcock, of Austin & Lewis, Columbia, for respondent.

PER CURIAM:

In this condemnation case the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation, Condemnor-Respondent, has required for public use four parcels of land owned by Burwell D. Manning, Jr. From an award of $446,951 made by a jury after a trial de novo the landowner has appealed. We affirm.

On May 25, 1979, the Department served the landowner with Notice of Condemnation as permitted by § 57-5-320 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976). The Code section allows the Department to "... acquire an easement or fee simple title to real property by gift, purchase, condemnation or otherwise as may be necessary...". For the purpose of condemnation proceedings, § 57-5-390 permits the governor to appoint a list of citizens eligible to serve on condemnation boards for the purpose of appraising and offering to landowners compensation for realty to be acquired.