South Carolina State PA v. Seaboard Air Line R. Co.
[…] Arkansas v. Texas, 346 U.S. 368, 74 S. Ct. 109, 98 L.Ed. ___; DuPont v. South Carolina Public Service Authority, D.C. E.D.S.C., 100 F.Supp. 778; Connor v. South Carolina Public Service Authority, D.C.E.D.S.C., 91 F.Supp. 262.

Section 1331, U.S.C.A., Title 28, provides that the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all actions wherein the matter in controversy exceeds the requisite jurisdictional amount "and arises under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States." Section 1337 confers original jurisdiction on district courts "of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce * * *." Under these sections, jurisdiction does not rest on diversity of citizenship. Cf. Mulford v. Smith, 307 U.S. 38, 46, 59 S.Ct. 648, 83 L.Ed. 1092; Owens v. Greenville News-Piedmont, D.C., 43 F.Supp. 785.