South Community, Inc. v. State Employment Relations Bd.
[…] South Community then appealed to the court of common pleas basing its appeal upon R.C. 119.12, 1 whose appellate procedure, it is argued by appellee herein, is made applicable to R.C. Chapter 4117, specifically by R.C. 4117.02(M). 2

OAPSE filed a motion to intervene in the appeal in the court of common pleas. Both OAPSE and SERB filed motions to dismiss on the basis that the court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction. The trial court granted SERB's motion to dismiss on the basis that SERB's determination of the exclusive bargaining agent was final under R.C. 4117.06(A) which, in pertinent part, states:

"The state employment relations board shall decide in each case the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining. The determination is final and conclusive and not appealable to the court."