South Euclid Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge 80 v. D'Amico
[…] Appellants were seeking a declaration from the trial court concerning their rights under that ordinance, as permitted by R.C. 2721.03. 5 While the trial court found for the city, the court of appeals declared the ordinance unconstitutional and directed the trial court to enter judgment for appellants. We agree with the court below that there is no order of record that affirmatively directs the city to act or to refrain from taking any action concerning sick-leave benefit ordinances.

R.C. 2705.02 reads in pertinent part:

"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer[.]"

In Windham Bank v. Tomaszczyk (1971), 27 Ohio St.2d 55, 56 O.O.2d 31, 271 N.E.2d 815, this court held in the first paragraph of the syllabus:

"Contempt of court is defined as disobedience of an order of a court.