Southeast Arizona Medical Center v. Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System Admin.
[…] 1991 Sess.Laws, 4th Sp. Sess., Ch. 3, § 4. The requisite "information" was to be derived from "encounter data," which essentially consists of reports detailing the nature of and charges for health-care services provided to AHCCCS members.

AHCCCS, as the single state agency administering the plan, is charged by the HCFA with collecting encounter data as one of the HCFA's conditions of waiver for Arizona to proceed with its demonstration project. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5); 42 C.F.R. §§ 431.107(b), 431.10(e); see 1990 State of Arizona--Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System--Request for Proposal ("Proposal Request ") (Hearing Ex. 17). By federal regulation, the state plan must provide for an agreement between AHCCCS and "each provider or organization furnishing services under the plan in which the provider or organization agrees to: (1) Keep any records necessary to disclose the extent of services the provider furnishes to recipients;...." 42 C.F.R. § 431.107(b).