Southeast Arizona Medical Center v. Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System Admin.
[…] Laws 1991, 4th Sp.Sess., Ch. 3, § 1(B) (Dec. 17, 1991) ("Enactment of a disproportionate share program which has received federal approval shall be used as a means for improving reimbursement levels to hospitals."). The legislature assigned to the AHCCCS Administration the task of determining which hospitals qualified as ones entitled to share in the additional funds. A.R.S. § 36-2903.01(R) ("Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, on federal approval the administration may make disproportionate share payments to hospitals beginning October 1, 1991 in accordance with federal law and subject to legislative appropriation."). However, the legislature also made clear that, by participating in the disproportionate-share-payment program, it was not obligating itself to appropriate state money.