Southeastern Steel Co., Inc. v. Burton Block and Concrete Co., Inc.
[…] The disposition of this case turns on whether the alleged oral notice of defects purportedly given to Southeastern was sufficient to establish Burton's rejection of the goods under the Uniform Commercial Code. The special referee concluded it was not, and held that Burton had failed to notify Southeastern of any defective or non-conforming items within a reasonable time. The trial court held the alleged oral notice was sufficient to constitute rejection by Burton. We disagree. 1

South Carolina Code § 36-2-602 provides the UCC formula for rejection:

"(1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller." 2

In commenting on the above code section, White and Summers state:

"Section 2-602 provides that a buyer who wishes to reject must 'seasonably notify' the seller . . . Needless to say such rejection . . . Notice should be in writing, and it should be carefully drafted.