Southern Cal. Gas Co. v. Public Utilities Com., S006168
[…] No. 87-12-071, p. 40.) The commission determined that even if the privilege applied, an implied waiver arose from SoCalGas's CAM application under the specific facts of this case. On June 18, 1988, the commission issued an order (Cal.P.U.C.Dec.No. 88-06-029) that modified its December decision to clarify its reasoning and deny rehearing. We granted review of that order and conclude the attorney-client privilege does apply in this proceeding, and SoCalGas has not waived its privilege.

I. Applicability of Attorney-client Privilege

The attorney-client privilege, codified in Evidence Code section 954, provides in pertinent part: "Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer...." The attorney-client privilege has been a well established part of Anglo-American jurisprudence for over 400 years.