SOUTHERN PINE ELEC. CO-OP. v. Burch
[…] I. Counterclaim

The theory of Southern Pine's counterclaim against Christopher was (1) that Tracy Burch continued to live at the mobile home after electrical service was reestablished in Christopher's name on May 7, 2001, or (2) that Christopher had lived at the mobile home before May 7, 2001. In either case, Southern Pine argued, it was entitled to terminate Christopher's electrical service and to collect from Christopher the amount Tracy owed Southern Pine. As support for its theory, Southern Pine relied on Ala.Code 1975, § 37-6-30(b), which provides:

"(b) Any rural electric cooperative or gas district may terminate or decline service at all locations if an applicant or customer, or a member of the applicant's or customer's household, is indebted to the rural electric cooperative or gas district for services at the present location or a former location of the applicant or customer. This section shall not apply if a person was not a member of the household of the applicant or customer, or if a person was a minor when the indebtedness was incurred. In the event that such indebtedness for service previously rendered is in dispute, the applicant shall be served or the customer's service shall be continued upon complying with the normal deposit requirements of the rural electric cooperative or gas district and, in addition thereto, by making a special deposit in an amount equal to the net balance in dispute. Upon settlement of the disputed account, the balance, if any, due the applicant or customer or member of applicant's or customer's household shall be promptly repaid."

(Emphasis added.)

Southern Pine argues: