SOUTHERN PINE ELEC. CO-OP. v. Burch
[…] Southern Pine Elec. Coop. v. Burch, 878 So.2d 1120, 1122 (Ala.2003). Following a hearing on remand, the trial court, in a written order, again denied Southern Pine's motion. We now address the merits of Southern Pine's appeal.

Southern Pine is a "[c]ooperative, nonprofit membership corporation[]," as defined by Ala.Code 1975, § 37-6-2, "organized under [Ala.Code 1975, §§ 37-6-1 to -49,] for the purpose of supplying electric energy and promoting and extending the use thereof." This action arose out of an attempt by Southern Pine to collect payment for electrical service it provided to Tracy Burch, who, at some time, was married to Brian Burch, the cousin of the plaintiff, Christopher Burch.