Southern Ry. Co. v. Lawson
[…] See Summers v. Southern R. Co., 118 Ga. 174, 45 S.E. 27 (1903); Devereux v. Atlanta R. etc. Co., 111 Ga. 855(1), 36 S.E. 939 (1900).

The Official Code of Georgia Annotated was, however, adopted effective November 1, 1982, a few weeks after the Lawsons filed suit in Stephens County. The statute corresponding to Ga.Code Ann. § 94-1101, OCGA § 46-1-2, was modified in several ways, one of which forms the issue in the present appeal. OCGA § 46-1-2(c) provides: "Any railroad or electric company may be sued by anyone whose person or property has been injured by such railroad or electric company, or by its officers, agents, or employees, for the purpose of recovering damages for such injuries, in the county in which the cause of action originated; and actions on all contracts shall be brought in the county in which the contract in question is made or is to be performed. If the cause of action arises in a county where the railroad or electric company liable to suit has no agent, service may be perfected by the issuance of a second original, to be served upon the company in the county of its principal office and place of business, if in this state, and if not, on any agent of such company. In the alternative, if the company has no agent in the county where the cause of action arises, an action may be brought in the county of the residence of such company." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 46-1-2(d) involves, inter alia, the proper venue in an action against a railroad company to set aside a specified unlawful act of acquisition of a competing railroad company's line of railroad. OCGA § 46-1-2(e) provides: "In any cause of action described in this Code section, any judgment rendered in any county other than the one designated in this Code section shall be void."

The Lawsons voluntarily dismissed their suit in Stephens County without prejudice after the adoption of the Code containing the foregoing modified venue provision.