Southern Ry. Co. v. Malone Freight Lines, Inc.
[…] The jury found against Southern on its counterclaim.

Southern brings this appeal enumerating as error that neither Empire nor Malone was entitled to attorney fees; that Empire was not entitled to exemplary damages; and that Malone had not established the value of the detergent by competent, admissible evidence. In essence these enumerations are involved in the giving or failing to give requested charges which highlight the legal issues involved. Held:

1. Our resolution of the issues involved in this case must start with the examination of the statutes giving rise to the causes of action. OCGA § 46-1-2(c) provides in pertinent part that "(c) Any railroad ... may be sued by anyone whose ... property has been injured by such railroad ... for the purpose of recovering damages for such injuries...." The pertinent part of subsection (b) provides: "(b) In actions against railroad companies for recovery of damages for any wrong or injury inflicted by such companies ... provided that in cases of willful violation of law, such railroad companies shall be liable for exemplary damages."