Southern Ry. Co. v. Malone Freight Lines, Inc.
[…] OCGA § 46-1-2(c) provides in pertinent part that "(c) Any railroad ... may be sued by anyone whose ... property has been injured by such railroad ... for the purpose of recovering damages for such injuries...." The pertinent part of subsection (b) provides: "(b) In actions against railroad companies for recovery of damages for any wrong or injury inflicted by such companies ... provided that in cases of willful violation of law, such railroad companies shall be liable for exemplary damages." OCGA § 46-2-90 provides in part: "If any company under the jurisdiction of the commission does ... any act which is prohibited ... such company shall be liable to the persons affected thereby for all loss, damage, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom.... In case of recovery, if the jury finds that such act ... was willful, it may fix a reasonable attorney's fee...."