Southern v. Berryhill
[…] Next, he must "rate the degree of functional limitation resulting from the impairment(s)" in "four broad functional areas": "[a]ctivities of daily living; social functioning; concentration, persistence, or pace; and episodes of decompensation." § 416.920a(b)(2), (c)(3)-(4). If the degree of impairment in these areas is "none" or "mild," the impairment is "generally . . . not severe." § 416.920a(d)(1). If it is "moderate, marked, [or] extreme," it is severe, and the ALJ "must then determine if [the impairment] meets or is equivalent" to a "listed mental disorder." § 416.920a(c)(4), (d)(2). If it does not meet or equal a listing, then the ALJ will continue with the five-step evaluation process and assess the claimant's RFC. § 416.920a(d)(3). The ALJ's written decision "must incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusions based on the technique . . . [and] include a specific finding as to the degree oflimitation in each of the functional areas." § 416.920a(e)(4).

In assessing a disability claim, an ALJ has a "duty to fully and fairly develop the record" and "assure that [a] claimant's interests are considered." Garcia v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 768 F.3d 925, 930 (9th Cir. 201...

To continue reading

Request your trial