Southern v. Sphere-Drake Ins. Co., Inc., SPHERE-DRAKE
[…] City of Rossville, 261 Ga. 210, 211(3), 403 S.E.2d 47 (1991) (judgment right for any reason will be affirmed). Regardless of whether Southern and Cart assert that their injuries were deliberately or negligently inflicted,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Mbigi v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 22 d2 Março d2 2016
    ...were inconsistent, he was free to plead alternative and inconsistent theories in his complaint. See Southern v. Sphere–Drake Ins. Co., 226 Ga.App. 450, 451, 486 S.E.2d 674 (1997). See also OCGA § 9–11–8(e)(2) (“A party may also state as many separate claims or defenses as he has, regardless......
  • Hooters of Augusta, Inc. v. American Global Ins.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Georgia
    • 23 d3 Julho d3 2003
    ...which are specifically excluded from the Commercial General Liability Coverage Part.") (emphasis added); Southern v.