Southfork Investments Group, Inc. v. Williams
[…] BURKEY'S RIGHTS

When Burkey attempted to tender the sums due Williams, he was endeavoring to exercise the debtor's right of redemption provided in the Uniform Commercial Code at section 679.506, Florida Statutes (1987). 1 Under that statute a debtor has the right to redeem collateral by tendering fulfillment of the secured obligations at any time before the collateral is sold or the obligations are discharged by the secured party's election to retain the collateral under other provisions of the Code. "Debtor" is defined at section 679.105(1)(d) to mean "the person who owes payment or other performance of the obligation secured, whether or not he owns or has rights in the collateral[.]" Also, "[w]here the debtor and the owner of the collateral are not the same person, the term 'debtor' means the owner of the collateral[.]"