Southwest Air Ambulance Inc. v. The City of Las Cruces, 99-2344
[…] Id. at 709. In response, Congress enacted the AHTA to "ensure . . . that local 'head' taxes will not be permitted to inhibit the flow of interstate commerce." Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. County of Kent, 510 U.S. 355, 363 (1994) (quoting S.Rep. No. 93-12, p.4 (1973)); see also Aloha Airlines, Inc. v. Director of Taxation of Hawaii, 464 U.S. 7, 9-10 (1983) (discussing history of AHTA).

Two provisions of the AHTA are important for the instant case. The first, originally codified as 1513(a) and now codified as 49 U.S.C. 40116(b),2 provides in part:

(b) Prohibitions.--Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section and section 40117 of this title, a State, a political subdivision of a State, and any person that has purchased or leased an airport under section 47134 of this title, may not levy or collect a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge on

(1) an individual traveling in air commerce;

(2) the transportation of an individual traveling in air commerce;

(3) the sale of air transportation; or

(4) the gross receipts from that air commerce or transportation.

Id. (emphasis added).

The second provision, originally codified as 1513(b) and now codified as 49 U.S.C. 40116(e), is read in conjunction with the first. Northwest Airlines, 510 U.S. at 365-66 ("But 1513(a) does not stand alone. That...

To continue reading

Request your trial
51 cases